Privacy Statement

We respect your privacy, the privacy of your data and the privacy of all users and visitors.

When you provide personal information to QCONZ, we are bound by the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 and all supporting regulations. The personal information you provide to QCONZ is collected and may be used to create your account, to provide the Services and Information to you, for statistical analysis, for the marketing by QCONZ of other products and services to you, for credit checks, to assess your compliance with these Terms, for research and development, and to comply with legal obligations, assisting government and enforcement bodies or regulators, or where otherwise required or authorised by or under law, or an order of a court or tribunal; We may, from time to time, gather specific data from your browser as you enter and exit the site.

This information is standard, and contains data such as referring URL, pages viewed, and amount of time spent on the site. This data is used for QCONZ’s internal calculations of traffic, platform, and download counts. We keep your personal information only as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was originally collected (or to which you have subsequently consented), for other legitimate purposes (such as regulatory compliance) and as permitted or required by applicable laws. You have the right to access and ask us to correct or delete any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. If you would like to review or correct your information, please contact us at admin@qconz.co.nz and QCONZ will update and delete the personal information it holds about you (unless we need to retain it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy). We may change this Privacy Statement at any time by publishing the amended version on this website.